Vastint UK Services Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your information is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits our Site and will only collect and use information in a manner consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law.

This Policy applies to our use of any and all data collected by us in relation to your use of our Site. Please read this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of our Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy, you must stop using our Site immediately.

  1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings: 

“Cookie”

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by our Site when you visit certain parts of our Site and/or when you use certain features of our Site. Details of the Cookies used by our Site are set out in section 12, below;

“Site”

means this website, www.airepark.co.uk and www.aireparkleeds.com ;

“UK and EU Cookie Law”

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015; and

“we/us/our”

means Vastint UK Services Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 07394552, whose registered address is 135 High Street, London E15 2RB.

 

 2. Scope – What Does This Policy Cover?

This Policy applies only to your use of our Site. It does not extend to any websites that are linked to from our Site. We have no control over how your data is collected, stored or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

3. What Data Do We Collect?

Some data will be collected automatically by our Site (for further details, please see section 11 on our use of Cookies), other data will only be collected if you voluntarily submit it and consent to us using it for the purposes set out in section 4, for example, when contacting us via our contact form. Depending upon your use of our Site, we or others (via a third party Cookie –see section 11) may collect some or all of the following data:

your email address;

your first name and last name;

your telephone number;

other personal information you have chosen to give us in our contact form, in an email you have sent to us or other communication you have had with us;

IP Address (automatically collected);

Screen size (automatically collected);

Geo location (automatically collected);

Language (automatically collected);

Device type (automatically collected);

Operating system (automatically collected);

Browser (automatically collected);

Pages visited (automatically collected); and/or

Referring websites and other websites visited (automatically collected).

4. How Do We Use Your Data?

4.1 All personal data is stored securely in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (GDPR). For more details on security see section 5, below.

4.2 We use your data to provide the best possible service to you. This includes:

  • Responding to communications from you and supplying you with information you have requested;
  • Supplying you with information by email e.g. newsletters, alerts etc. that you have subscribed to (you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by clicking the link given in the email); and
  • Collecting information about how visitors use our Site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our Site.

4.3 If you give us your consent to do so, we may also use your data for marketing purposes which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message and/or post with information, news and offers on our development.

4.4 We will not, however, send you any unsolicited marketing or spam and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that we fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, as amended in 2004, 2011 and 2015.  If you choose to subscribe to a particular service, such as a newsletter, we will only use your data to provide that service and will not use your data to send more general marketing communications.

4.5 Under GDPR we will ensure that your personal data is processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently, without adversely affecting your rights.  We will only process your personal data if at least one of the following bases applies:

  • you have given consent to the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at the request of you prior to entering into a contract;
  • processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are  subject;
  • processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or of another natural person;
  • processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller; and/or
  • processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data, in particular where the data subject is a child.

5. How and Where Do We Store Your Data?

5.1 We only keep your data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described above in section 4, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.  In any event, we will conduct an annual review to ascertain whether we need to keep your data. Your data will be deleted if we no longer need it.

  • Some or all of your data may be stored or transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“the EEA”) (The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein), where it is transferred to third parties based outside the EEA, as described in section 6. You are deemed to accept and agree to this by using our Site and submitting information to us. If we do store or transfer data outside the EEA, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated as safely and securely as it would be within the EEA and under the GDPR. Such steps may include, but not be limited to, the use of legally binding contractual terms between us and any third parties we engage and the use of the EU-approved Model Contractual Arrangements.
  • Data security is of great importance to us, and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure data collected through our Site.

5.4 Steps we take to secure and protect your data include:

  • Limiting access to your data strictly to those personnel who need to use it for the purposes of their role;
  • Using password protected access to systems where your data may be held;
  • Limiting or preventing use of printed or other insecure copies (e.g. copies on USB sticks) of documents containing personal data; and
  • Ensuring any third parties who have access to your data are contractually obliged to have secure systems and processes in place and to comply with their legal obligations in relation to personal data (see section 6 for further information.)

5.5 Notwithstanding the security measures that we take, it is important to remember that the transmission of data via the internet may not be completely secure and that you are advised to take suitable precautions when transmitting to us data via the internet.

6. Do We Share Your Data?

6.1 We may share your data with other companies in our group. This includes our holding company, Vastint Holding B.V., and its subsidiaries.

6.2 We may from time to time contract with third parties to supply services to you on our behalf. These may include search engine facilities, advertising and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data. Where any of your data is required for such a purpose, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data will be handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the obligations of the third party under the law. Some of these third parties are based outside the EEA.  In these cases, we will act as described in section 5.2 above. 

6.3 We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, referring sites and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying information. We may from time to time share such data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates and partners. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

6.4 In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include your personal information, for example, where we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with the requirements of legislation, a court order, or a governmental authority. We do not require any further consent from you in order to share your data in such circumstances and will comply as required with any legally binding request that is made of us.

7. What Happens If Our Business Changes Hands?

We may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of our business. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this Policy, be permitted to use the data for the purposes for which it was originally collected by us.

8. How Can You Control Your Data?

8.1 We aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data.  This includes the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us, which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails.  You may also contact us to make corrections if you believe any of the data we hold about you is inaccurate.  Our contact details are set out in section 14.

8.2 You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (TPS), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (CTPS), and the Mailing Preference Service (MPS). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

9. Your Right to Withhold Information and Your Right to Withdraw Information After You Have Given it

9.1 You may access our Site without providing any data at all. However, certain data may be collected automatically unless you restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information, see section 11.

9.2 You may withdraw your consent for us to use your personal data as set out in section 4 at any time by contacting us using the details set out in section 14, and we will delete your data from our systems. 

10. How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the legal right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by us (where such data is held). Please contact us for more details at info.uk@vastint.eu, or using the contact details below in section 14.

11. What Cookies Do We Use and What For?

11.1 Most of the Cookies on our Site are set by WordPress whose content management system we use and who hosts the Site.  The Cookies set by WordPress are either functional and required in order to allow visitors to navigate and use key features on the Site, or they are used to collect and analyse information about how visitors interact with the Site. 

11.3 All Cookies used by and on our Site are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

11.4 When accessing our Site, you will be shown a message bar requesting your consent to set Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of our Site may not function fully or as intended. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser.

11.5 Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device. Some third party cookies can also be individually disabled by following the instructions given in the relevant link above.

11.6 It is recommended that you keep your internet browser and operating system up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser and manufacturer of your computer or device if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

12. Summary of Your Rights under GDPR

12.1 Under the GDPR, you have:

    • the right to request access to, deletion of or correction of, your personal data held by us;
    • the right to complain to a supervisory authority;
    • the right to be informed of what data processing is taking place;
    • the right to restrict processing;
    • the right to data portability;
    • the right to object to processing of your personal data;
    • rights with respect to automated decision-making and profiling (these are not applicable to our use of your personal data – see section 13 below).

12.2 To enforce any of the foregoing rights or if you have any other questions about our Site or this Policy, please contact us using the details set out in section 14 below.

13. Automated Decision-Making and Profiling

We do not currently use personal data for the purposes of automated decision-making or for profiling.  If this changes, we will let you know.

14. Contacting Us

If you have any questions about our use of your data or this Policy, please contact Us by email at info.uk@vastint.eu, by telephone on 020 3384 7900, or by post at Vastint UK Services Ltd, 135 High Street, London E15 2RB marked for the attention of the Legal Counsel. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data we hold about you (as under section 10, above).

15. Changes to Our Policy

15.1 We may change this Policy as we may deem necessary from time to time, or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Policy on your first use of our Site following the alterations. If you have submitted your contact details to us, we will notify you of any significant changes to this Policy which may affect how your data is used or which may otherwise have a significant impact on you.  We will not notify you directly of minor changes but we recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

This Policy was last updated in October 2019.